Pear Tree House

Isycoed

Sutton Green

Set back from the S side of Sun Lane, close to the centre of Sutton Green.

Exterior
History: Probably built mid C19, the house was extended in matching style to provide dairy or workshop facilities. C20 alterations and additions. Exterior: Brownish-red brick, whitewashed on front elevation, slate roof, rendered chimneys, dentil eaves cornice. 2 storeys. House to left has symmetrical elevation with central entrance with gabled porch flanked by 16-pane sash windows. Upper floor has two 2-light casements. S-shaped tie-plate left hand side. Extension to right has a casement on the upper floor. Right hand return elevation has a split board door and a casement window on upper floor. Rear elevation has rebuilt brick outbuilding to right, off centre entrance with gabled canopy, to left of this a blocked cart opening. S-shaped tie-plates and dentil eaves as on front. Interior: Refurbished early C20 but plan form is intact. Simple winder stair to rear and under the stairs entrance with stone steps leading down to brick cellar. Listed as a relatively unaltered mid C19 smallholders house. Reference: Gresford Tithe Map, 1843