Telford Milestone (41)

Capel Curig
Capel Curig
Capel Curig Training Camp
On the roadside, set against a rubble wall approximately .6km W of the Capel Curig Training Camp.

Georgian

History
Following the Act of Union in 1801, a programme to improve the roads between the two capital cities of London and Dublin was initiated. In 1811 Thomas Telford was commissioned to undertake a survey of the roads between London and Holyhead and in 1817 began work on the northern stretch of the road at Shrewsbury. As well as overseeing the work, Thomas Telford also designed every detail of the road, and this milestone is one of a number designed for it. Milestones between Bangor and Cernioge were erected in the period between 1825 and February 1827.

Exterior
Dressed Anglesey limestone slab, with shallow triangular head and raking chamfered sides. Cast iron inset plate, white lettering on black reading: HOLY- / HEAD / 41 / C. CURIG / 1M - 5F / CERNIOGE / 12M – 6F. Set in front of a rubble arch incorporated into a boundary wall: an example of a “Telford Arch,” thought to have been designed to enhance and draw attention to the milestone.

Listed as a fine example of one of Telford's milestones retaining its cast iron plate.