Lychgate to W of St. Michael's Church

Betws-y-Coed

Betws-y-Coed

Location
Located on the W side of the roughly oval churchyard which is enclosed by low rubble walls and incorporates a secondary, late C19th, lychgate to the S.

Exterior
History: Dated 1756. Set into churchyard boundary to small late-medieval church built on probable ancient site. Description: Simple rubble lychgate with E and W gables and old slatestone roof. There are simple openings at both ends with exposed timber lintels; that to the W (outer) is replaced, though its inner lintel is stopped-chamfered and bears the inscribed initials: RR RW, together with the date 1756 and some later, unconnected graffiti. Wide C19 boarded door with plain hinges. The E opening has an original, though un-inscribed outer lintel. Small rubble wall benches to sides; softwood purlins and rafters, some replaced, concreted floor. Included as a dated, mid C18 lychgate, with group value with the church of St. Michael.