Pont yr Afanc

Bro Garmon

Pont yr Lledr

Location
Carrying the A470 from Bettws-y-Coed to Dolwyddelan across the Afon Conwy near the Fairy Glen Falls; located at the south-eastern boundary of the community area. Partly in Bro Garmon Community.

Exterior
History: Built c.1800 and mentioned as new by Richard Fenton in 1810, at which time it was known as Pont Llyn Afanc. Description: Large single-span road bridge with segmental arch of roughly 30m; constructed of snecked, rusticated blocks with fine voussoirs and soffit, the former with projecting keystones. Plain string-course beneath slab-coped rubble parapet. Splayed approaches with battered abutments ending in simple buttresses. A large and imposing early C19 road bridge. References: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire, Vol.1., East, 1956, 20 (88).