No. 50, including T.I.Griffiths Grocery
50 Wyndham

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Treherbert

Tynewydd
Shop with dwelling above, one of a row located on S side of Wyndham Street.

History
Built before 1919, as shown on 1919 OS map. Shown as end of terrace at that date, but structural evidence indicates that it was formerly mid terrace or that the terrace was not completed.

Exterior
Two storey shop premises with dwelling above, upper elevation of coursed local sandstone blocks with snecked faces. Two windows with modern frames in original openings retaining single stone slab sills and voussoir lintels. Plate-glass front with doorway set back, and doorway to house on the left side. Broad, panelled pilasters to shop and house door carry bracketed end stops of fascia and cornice. Cornice is lightly moulded; fascia has replaced painted inscription. Plate-glass front with slender corner ¾ mullions.The double shop doors have panelling in the lower haves, glazed upper, and a rectangular overlight. Stallboard of green encaustic tiles, painted black. The doorway has black and white tiles laid in diaper fashion. The door to the house is set within a shallow, panelled porch. The door is panelled, with a rectangular overlight.

The interior retains many of its original fittings including shelving and counters.

Reason for designation
Listed for the special interest of the shopfront which is an unaltered typical Edwardian example in Treherbert and notwithstanding modern alterations to the upper windows.