Ivydale

Marchwiel

Marchwiel
Set back from the E side of Overton Road approximately 0.6km S of the village centre.

History
The building has a complex history and probably originated as 2 or 3 bay house, perhaps C16 or early C17, which was substantially modified probably later C17 with insertion or alteration of a floor. A timber-framed wing was added C17 or early C18. Dormers, a porch and roof envelope introduced late C19/early C20, attached outbuilding converted to kitchen, French windows and fireplaces added later C20.

Exterior
Timber framing with brick nogging, tile roof, terracotta ridge tiles and finials to gable ends, dormers and porch; brick chimneys. One storey with attic. Front elevation has entrance offset to left with gabled porch with barge boards, window openings with C20 joinery. There are three gabled dormers with tile-clad sides, barge-boards and diamond-pane casement windows. Attached to right is a lower brick single-storey former outbuilding. Attached to the rear is a wing framed in squarish panels with diagonal braces, brick nogging. This has been extended on both sides. Openings have C20 joinery.

Interior
2-unit lobby-entry plan with added room to left of entrance. Retains much of the character acquired at time of C17 modifications. There is an almost complete set of plank-and-latch doors with shaped strap hinges on the ground floor. Two principal rooms are divided by a timber-framed wall which does not relate to the ceiling, which has heavy chamfered principal beams. One room has inglenook with heavy bressummer and doors leading to former services in rear wing. The other has a staircase with heavy moulded rail, closed string and shaped splat balusters. Room to left of entrance has ceiling beam of C17 character. Chimney breasts visible in attic rooms. Inspection of roof timbers not possible at time of 1996 survey.

Reason for designation
Listed primarily for the remarkably well-preserved interior illustrating several sub-medieval phases of development.