Churchyard walls, gatepiers, railings and gates to S of Church of SS Marcella and Deiniol

Marchwiel

Marchwiel
Situated in the centre of the village along the S side of the Churchyard.

History
Probably erected late C18 contemporary with the church and modified perhaps earlier C20 with replacement of railings and gates and introduction of lamps and lamp brackets.

Exterior
Wall of large ashlar blocks surmounted by cast-iron railings of simple design. There are two gateways one to W and one to E of the church consisting of primary and secondary monolithic circular stone piers with low domed caps. The walls curve inwards in quadrant form towards the gated entrances. Cast-iron gates of simple design are attached to the inner pair of piers from the tops of which rise a cast iron bracket supporting a large cast-iron lamp. The wall terminates at either end with a single stone pier.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of C18 walls and piers of elegant design which retain the later cast-iron lamps and form an important element in the setting of the church. Group Value with the Church of SS Marcella and Deiniol.