29 High Street
29 High Street

Offa

Towards the eastern end of the High Street.

History
Built for the Provincial Welsh Insurance Co. in 1861 (the company was founded in Wrexham in 1850) and still used as offices. Designed by R. K. Penson, architect.

Exterior
White ashlar faced, brick style to rear. 3 storeys, 5 window range, palazzo style. Rusticated lower storey, with round-arched doorways to either side, and 3 shallow stilted arched central openings, the central one a doorway, the others windows. Wood mullioned and transomed windows to first floor have balustraded aprons and alternately segmental and triangular pedimented heads. Lower upper windows (4-pane sashes) have wrought iron balconettes and shouldered architraves. Rosette frieze and modillion cornice below balustraded parapet with central pedimented panel incorporating original name and logo.

Reason for designation
A fine example of late C19 commercial architecture, forming part of an important group of commercial buildings.