Former Haybarn to Outer Yard

Marchwiel

Erddig

Location
Attached to the S side of the stableblock at Erddig and forming the W range of the outer yard, to S of the house.

History
Originally built as a haybarn, probably late C18 or early C19 postdating the stables, the building was altered possibly C19 to form storage and cartsheds. Partially converted to shop and cafe late C20.

Exterior
Brick, slate roof, hipped to S, dentil eaves cornice. Elevation to yard has 5 tall arched openings. To the left 2 have been infilled with boarding and boarded doors to form cartsheds, 2 have been infilled and have casement windows in the upper part of the arch, that to the right has been infilled with boarding and doors to form entrance to shop and cafe. Rear elevation has infilled brick arches some with ventilation holes.

The roof has a series of closely set kingpost trusses.

Included for group value as part of the important complex of outbuildings at Erddig.