Sawmill

Marchwiel

Erddig

Situated on the E side of the outer yard S of the stables and house.

History
Said to have been formed from former stables and pigsties and probably erected as part of Philip Yorke I's improvements to the house and estate, this building was substantially remodelled when a sawmill was installed, later C19. Changes in the brickwork suggest remodelling to the whole of the ground floor and to the rear wings. The rooms on the N side were converted to visitor facilities and an art gallery, late C20.

Exterior
Simple classical style, red brick with hipped slate roof to yard, dentil eaves cornice. Irregular U shaped plan. Elevation to yard has off-centre archway leading to limeyard behind. To the left of this are 2 Diocletian windows, to the right a large opening with boarded doors and 1 Diocletian window to the right of this. The upper floor has a range of 5 casement windows. The rear has 2 gabled ranges attached to each side of the arch, that to the right with the remains of pigsties in the end wall.

Contains steam engine of c1860 and a boiler which was brought to the site in 1935.

Reason for designation
Listed as an estate building of some architectural pretension and for the sawmill machinery. Group value with other listed ancillary buildings at Erddig