Dog Yard Range

Marchwiel

Erddig

Situated in a range of estate buildings S of Erddig on the S side of the limeyard.

History
Probably later C18 as part of Philip Yorke I's estate improvements of the 1770s. A plan of 1800 shows the complex and identifies a dog kitchen, flesh yard and kennels.

Exterior
Painted brick, slate roofs. L-shaped range of buildings closed on the W side by the wall of a waggon shed and on E side by a wall to form a yard. In the W wall is an opening leading to a room probably used to prepare food for the animals, on the N side a door and a window, an opening leading through to the limeyard, and to the right of this three doorways leading to former kennels. Running EW across the yard is a stone gutter which has several basins cut into it to form lapping pools. Attached to the rear of the W side is a square section brick chimney which appears to relate to the former food preparation area.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusual example of estate accommodation for dogs and for group value with other listed buildings at Erddig.