Screen and gates closing the formal garden at Erddig

Marchwiel

Erddig

Situated at the far end of the ornamental canal in the formal garden to the E of Erddig.

History
The screen and gates were brought from Stansty Park, Gwersyllt in 1908 and erected at the Forest Lodge entrance after repair. They are attributed to Robert Davies of Wrexham. Restored and moved to their present position by the National Trust during the 1970s. It has been suggested that the gates may have originated at Erddig and that they were moved to Stansty in 1972.

Exterior
Wrought and cast iron construction painted black with some gilding; centrally placed gates flanked by railings. The main section of the gate is arranged in 3 vertical tiers of decorative uprights interspersed with scrollwork and drop leaf motives. Overthrow topped by ball finial and incorporates motives such as orange leaves and rinceau. Handle and lock plates contain reclining lion. Side railings topped by continuous cresting of scrollwork and twisted finials with section of horizontal work containing foliate motive. Railings interspersed with further decorative elements.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as an early C18 ironwork probably designed by Robert Davies, and now as part of the setting of the house and formal garden. Group value with Erddig and with the garden structures of the E front of the house.