NO.30 HIGH STREET (S SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
30 High Street

Offa

Location
Part of a continuously developed building line of the S side of the street, and next to the Overton Arcade.

History
According to Palmer, a building was first recorded on the site in 1699 and was in use as an inn by C1710. The present building is largely the result of a mid-C19 rebuilding, but may incorporate elements of an earlier structure.

Exterior
Stucco over brick with painted stone dressings and slate roof with coped gables. 3 storeys, 3-window range. Ground floor frontage entirely rebuilt C1980. Upper windows (renewed to suggest original 12-pane sashes) in moulded architraves, with brackets to sills of upper storey. String course above, with paired brackets to projecting eaves cornice.

Forms part of an important group of commercial buildings on High Street. Included for group value.