Garden walls to S side of formal garden including gate piers, gates and alcove

Marchwiel

Erddig

Location
The wall runs along the S side of the formal garden to the E of Erddig and returns at right angles at the end of the garden.

History
The walls relate to a garden laid out by John Meller in 1718-33 based on a plan by Stephen Switzer and shown on an engraving of 1740 by Thomas Badeslade. The walls have been repaired and rebuilt and some new openings have been made at various times since the early C18. Major restoration undertaken by the National Trust during the 1970s.

Exterior
The wall is of a mixture of bonds, with some sections in English Garden Wall bond and some Flemish bond. The brick is generally red or reddish brown and various different sizes relate to different areas of rebuilding and repair. The wall has a flat stone parapet for part of its length and the section nearest the house is formed by the walled garden to the S. The wall continues with a dentil cornice and coped brick parapet. The wall returns at right angles and at the corner is a seating alcove which consists of a shaped opening to a curved recess. The wall continues and is attached to a pair of square section stone gatepiers with stone ball finials. There are stone steps up to restored early C18 gates which were positioned to terminate a vista along the Moss Walk and through the rose garden. The wall continues terminating at the iron screen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a surviving feature of an exceptional and rare early C18 formal garden. Group value with Erddig and with garden structures of the E front of the house.