Coachman's House

Marchwiel

Erddig

Situated beside the coach drive c0.1km S of Erddig.

History
Said to be accommodation provided for the coachman. The building was constructed late C19/early C20.

Exterior
Red brick, stone dressings, slate roof with 2 sets of red brick chimneys which have paired diagonally set chimneys rising from stone parapets. Single storey, rectilinear plan. Elevation to drive is gabled with shaped bargeboards, a finial and decorative brackets. To the left is door and to the right a 2 light mullioned window with diamond-pane glazing. Right hand return has a 2 sets of paired mullioned windows as before. Rear and left hand return have some replaced windows. Interior not inspected at time of 1996 survey when refurbishment was taking place.

Reason for designation
Listed as an example of late Victorian estate style and for historic associations with Erddig. Group value with forecourt gatepiers.