Cup and Saucer

Marchwiel

Erddig

Situated c0.2m NW of Erddig to the W of the carriage drive.

History
Designed by William Emes in 1774, this structure is said to have been installed to prevent erosion of the sides of the Black Brook and was clearly intended as an ornamental feature to be enjoyed from the approach on the N carriage drive. It is said to be the only surviving water feature of this type to have been identified.

Exterior
A shallow circular stone bowl with a cylindrical stone weir is set in the dammed Black Brook. The water drops vertically down and exits through a rusticated tunnel entrance which is attached on each side to splayed stone walls with wide flat stone parapets set into the slope.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as an impressive and probably unique water feature designed by the noted landscape architect William Emes.