New Sontley Farmhouse

Marchwiel

Erddig
Situated c0.9Km W of Erddig, reached from a track running W off Sontley Road.

History
The present farmhouse originated as an early C18 former coach-house and was converted in the C19 to domestic accommodation. Part of a larger complex, which included a late C17 house, which is thought to have been demolished c1764. The former stables and coach house were designed as a reflected pair on opposite sides of the square courtyard. New Sontley Farm was bought by Philip Yorke or Erddig c1770 from David Roberts for £7,879.

Exterior
Red brick in Flemish bond, 2 storeys with hipped slate roof and later C19 red Ruabon brick stacks, moulded stone plinth, cornice and low parapet. 7 bays wide; central 3 bays project forward and finished with pediment, central circular feature, possibly clock, with sandstone dressings. Sandstone quoins to central section and flanking wings. Ground floor fenestration pattern has been altered, present windows have cambered brick arch heads, former flat brick arch heads visible. Central door now covered with later C19 wooden decorative porch incorporating ogee design. Windows to first floor appear to be in original openings, all C19 casements with earlier stone cills. To left lower 2 storey extension, probably dating to C19 conversion and may have been originally the servants quarters'. Rear elevation contains rebuilding of various phases and contains 2 blocked archways with stone dressings and keystones. W elevation completely refaced in red Ruabon brick.

Interior
Said to contain staircase and cornices from C19 remodelling. Servants' wing has staircase servicing main house.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of an early C18 building which despite its C19 conversion retains much of its external character. Group value with Former Stables at New Sontley Farm.