Former House at The Groves

Marchwiel

Sontley

Location
Situated immediately N of the Groves farmhouse and now incorporated into a range of farmyard buildings.

History
Perhaps built early C17. The roof structure has been altered and the interior largely removed. Most original windows have been removed and openings altered. It was altered C19 with insertion of openings and has been used for agricultural purposes. It is now disused.

Exterior
Red brick, brick plinth, steeply pitched slate roof, rendered mullioned windows most replaced or damaged, 2 storeys with loft, 5 bays. Elevation to yard has altered openings of C18 and C19 date but the remains of mullioned windows are clearly visible on both floors. A single light window slightly off-centre beside the present door may have been a fire window. Elevation to road is largely obscured by a lean-to shed within which similar window-openings can be seen.

Retains some heavy chamfered beams and possibly original purlins to the roof.

Reason for designation
Included for group value and historical association with The Groves and for its sub-medieval origins.