Morgan Enclosure at Church of St. Ffraed

Llansantffraed

Llansantffraed

Situated some 5m SW of the door of the Church of St Ffraed, Llansantffraed.

Monument to members of Morgan family from Alltlwyd Farm and Pantanamlwg.

Exterior
Railed enclosure some 3m by 5m with ornate Gothic cast iron railings with urn stanchions and poppy-head finials approximately 1.4m high.. Slate coping on rubble stone base. Five slate memorials set into floor at rear all to children of Lewis and Mary Morgan of Pantanamlwg. From L, Catherine (d 1828 aged 10 months) daughter, Eleanor (died 1851 aged 15) and Elizabeth (died 1854 aged 11), Jane (d1841 aged 22), John (d1830 aged 22) and Daniel (d1832 aged 20). White marble memorials on L and R. L in form of pedestal and urn (by J.D. Lloyd) to David Morgan of Alltlwyd Farm (1814-1882) and his wife Elizabeth (1818-1908). Memorial on R in form of cross on pedestal on grey marble base to Richard Bowland (d1869 aged 20) and Lewis Richard (d1869 aged 25) both sons of David and Elizabeth Morgan.

Included for historic interest and for group value with Church of St. Ffraed.