Cwm Peris

Llansantffraed

Cwm Peris

Location
In the valley of the Peris, about 1 km E of Llanon, approached by long track (public footpath) in valley bottom from Frondolau. Marked on O.S. as Cwm.

History
Probably earlier C19 estate cottage in picturesque Gothic style. Marked on 1846 Tithe Map, deeds said to go back to 1820s. Marked on Tithe Map as Cwm House, owned T.F. Gibb, occupied by Lewis Lewis.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with slate hipped, deep-eaved roof and centre stone corniced stack. Two-storey, three-window front with Gothic windows and door. Stone voussoirs and slate sills, ground floor voussoirs edged in slate. Windows are small paned casements with intersecting tracery. Door is of broad planks with strips over joints. Left end wall has small ground floor window, right end wall has stone lean-to. Rear has added lean-to with straight joint.

Said to have cobbled floor in one room.

Listed as a very unusual Gothic design of early C19 estate cottage type.