Llanon Cottage

Llansantffraed

Llanon
Situated some 50m off the E side of Bridge Street, Llanon, on the E side of Heol Non.

History
Early C19 cottage last used as a dwelling in the 1950's and subsequently used as a carpenter's workshop by Mr J.D. Davies. Now owned by Ceredigion Museum.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with thatched roof covered by corrugated tin sheeting. Stone end stacks. Single storey with window to L and central doorway. Front window to L is 12-pane casement. Rear has 4-pane and 12-pane casements. R end wall has small loft window.

Interior
Ledged door to central cobbled passage of wood panels. Three panel door to room on either side, croglofft to R. Small later window to croglofft in R end. Kitchen to L has full width beam supporting an internal wood and plaster chimney hood. Three bay roof of reused timbers and unsawn branches supported on oak half crucks built into the walls. A continuous rope under-thatch forms a base for the thatch which is not visible under the corrugated tin roof. Central passage continues to ladder to crogloft and ledged door which at one time was the front door. Small later fireplace in room to R.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as an exceptionally well-preserved early C19 single storey cottage with croglofft and cobbled floor, and of historic importance in the region.