Stores Buildings at Bardsey Lighthouse

Aberdaron

Yr Enlli / Bardsey Island

Location
A group of 3 buildings close to the 'New Keepers' Quarters, and built against the S boundary wall of the compound.

Maritime

History
Three stores buildings, probably built c1873 (the date when the optical equipment of the lighthouse was changed), comprising 2 general stores and a curved-vaulted oil store. Part of the group visible in a John Thomas photograph of 1886.

Exterior
A small domestic store building lies to the E with paired doorways and hipped slate roof. Parallel to the gable wall of the Keepers' accommodation is the oil store, of a standard type. Whitewashed render over stone, with segmentally vaulted roof, brick arched internally. Round-arched doorway in W gable end, and small circular opening in E gable. Alongside this to the W is a further stores building intended for equipment associated with the lighthouse: whitewashed render with slate roof, and paired doors facing into the compound.

The stores buildings form part of a coherent group of buildings associated with the lighthouse.