Former Engine House and Fog Station at Bardsey Lighthouse

Aberdaron

Yr Enlli / Bardsey Island

West of the lighthouse tower, towards the western edge of the walled compound.

Maritime

History
Probably built in 1883 when the optic was renewed as a rotative light. Designed according to a standard Trinity House model. Visible in 1886 John Thomas photograph.

Exterior
Former engine-house and fog-station. Lined-out whitewashed render. Single storeyed, the engine house is circular in plan, with a projecting rectangular porch. Massive moulded cornice and blocking course; hood moulds to all openings, including the double doors of the porch and the 5 windows, which are all mullioned and transomed, with the upper lights raked back. Projecting from the engine house to the S is a tall rectangular block with single doorway, the original fog station, replaced c1970 by a new building outside the compound.

Included for group value with other buildings in important lighthouse complex.