Trustee Savings Bank
43 High Street

Offa

On the corner of High Street and Church Street.

Bank. Built 1896-9 by J. H. Swainson of Wrexham.

Exterior
Red sandstone ashlar faced with slate mansard roof. 3 storeys with attics, entrance across angle, with canted tower corbelled out above it. 2-window range each side. Lower openings have segmentally arched heads with keystones and are linked by continuous string course. Coved string course above the ground floor, sill bands, continuous hood moulds (incorporating pediments over the windows) and pilasters all serve to articulate the upper storeys. 2-light mullioned and transomed windows, with similar windows in the corner tower, which has round arched windows with pedimented heads in its upper stage and is surmounted by a cupola roof with fleche. Pedimented dormer windows recessed behind parapet. 2 storeyed wing to Church Street in similar, though plainer style is possibly an addition. End wall and axial stacks.

Reason for designation
An interesting example of late C19 commercial architecture, forming part of an important group of commercial buildings.