Limekilns south of Cefn Bridge

Merthyr Tydfil
Park

Cyfartha
Location
Located on the bank of the Taff Fechan just south of Cefn Bridge. The upper level adjoins Brecon Road opposite the turning for Gurnos Estate.

History
A large bank of three early nineteenth-century limekilns which formerly adjoined the horse drawn tramroad built in 1792 to link Gurnos limestone quarries with Cyfarthfa Ironworks. The kilns appear subsequently to have been used as stores. A painting of Cyfarthfa Ironworks in 1896 by Thomas Prytherch in Cyfarthfa Castle Museum shows the kiln arches gated and a hipped-roofed building at the top.

Exterior
The kilns are built into a steep slope with three pots to the upper level, now capped. The bank is constructed of coursed rubble limestone with large quoins. The arches have faced voussoirs and keystones with hinges for the former gates, and there is a string course at the base of a low parapet. A long earthwork and slag block ramp connects the charging area of the kilns with the tramroad at its south end. The kiln walls are slightly battered with gently curving wing walls. There are two access tunnels to the front from which openings with flat cast iron lintols give at right-angles onto the three pots. At the ends of the access tunnels an unusual narrow tunnel crosses the rear of the kiln bank transversely to tall arches which were formerly exposed at either end but are now concealedby the slope. Further drawing arches at each end of the bank are also currently concealed. The drawing holes themselves are constructed of ribbed cast iron plates of an unusual and possibly unique design, indicative of the innovative uses of iron by the Cyfarthfa works.

Listed as a fine example of an early nineteenth-century limekiln bank and for its unusual form.