Water Standpost / Fire Hydrant

Llanerfyl

Llanerfyl
Located on pavement close to Lychgate and entrance to Church.

Water Supply and Drainage

Exterior
Constructed of cast iron in the form of a moulded column on a plain rounded base. A flat plate beneath the base is screwed into the ground. At the top of the column is a disc with rounded sides, surmounted by a dome. The dome has a flat top supporting a rounded pinnacle. One screw tap is attached to the circular disc, and there are 3 sockets at irregular intervals. The spout is located immediately on the underside of the disc on the E side with a large, roughly rectangular iron lacework bucket stand bolted to the base of the column beneath it. The column is fluted, with 6 flutes on the E and W sides and only 1 flute on the N and S sides. No maker’s name could be found on the castings.

Reason for designation
Listed for its historical value as an unusual example of street furniture in this area. Group value with church and townscape value.