Belan Hall

Llanerfyl

Cefn-llys Isaf

Exterior
Located in a narrow constriction off the Cledan valley 2.0km SW of Llanerfyl, and surrounded with mature evergreen planting. History: Built in 1887, reputedly for the Chamberlain family of Birmingham as the focus of a small shooting estate. The date and initials ‘AC’ appear on a shield in the SW gable. Exterior: The building, of painted framed clapboarding in a New England tradition, is in the form of a 2-storey square pavilion, with a pyramidal slate and a verandah on the SE front, and a long range of single storey service rooms to the rear. The raised verandah is open at the living room. The square block has extensions each side, two-storey and gabled to the SW. Small paned timber casement windows, with bracketed hood in the SW gable. Shaped brackets to the wide open eaves. Iron terminal wind vane. The rear service wing has two gabled projections on the SW. Tall brick stacks. Interior: Not accessible at the time of inspection. (October 1995). Listed as a most unusual building, highly inventive in form and construction and purpose built as a hunting lodge.