Maes-gwyn

Llanerfyl

Maes-gwyn

Location
Located on a plateform at the end of a trackway leading off the main road from Llanerfyl down the Nant Menial valley, and 500m S of the village centre.

History
The present building, of the early-mid C19 is a rebuild and heigtening in brick of a 1 1/2 storey single range house with rear outshut under a sloping roof.

Exterior
Colourwashed stone and slate roof. Two storeys, 2 unit plan with central entrance (the plan having a central stair hall, flanking reception rooms and narrow rear service rooms). Gable stacks. Central six-panelled door enclosed in a later added gabled porch. Timber cross framed windows with old glass in small quarries, and small iron casements, with segmentally arched stone heads to ground floor.

Not accessible at time of inspection (October 1995).

Listed as a well preserved C19 farmhouse, of group value with its farm building.