Bryn-Coch Uchaf

Llanerfyl

Nant Menial

Location
Located on Bryn-coch, beside a trackway leading off the N side of the road from Nant Menial to Pont Gosen 1.5Km from Llanerfyl

A C17 farmhouse on marginal land.

Exterior
Constructed in timber framing, 3 panels high, with one stone gable with fireplace and stack, and an old slate roof. The square panels have tension braces at centre truss and on the gable end, and are all infilled with brick replacing wattle and daub. Plan comprises principal room with the entrance opposite the side of the stack, and an inner unheated parlour. Attached at a later date at the rear, a pantry behind the parlour and a general service room with a bakeoven behind the main room. Timber casement windows. Tall stone stack, now reduced in height. Single purlin roof. Farm buildings comprising stable, pigsty and cow-house were built against the gable but do not survive.

Not accessible and in poor condition at time of inspection.

Listed as a C17 building retaining much of its original fabric in an unaltered condition.