Troedyrhiw

Beulah

Cwm Cou

Location
Situated some 1.2 km NW of Cwm Cou, with drive running W off B4570 just W of junction with lane to Penwenallt and Cenarth.

History
Late C17 or early C18 house, of lobby entry plan, very rare in region. Part of Brigstocke of Blaenpant estate in 1841.

Exterior
Rubble stone, formerly roughcast, with graded-slate steep hipped roof, and big centre ridge stack. Stone base, painted brick shafts. Two storeys, double-fronted with C20 casement pair windows, replacing sashes. Rough stone voussoirs to ground floor, timber lintels above. Off-centre ledged door with rough voussoirs. Windowless end walls, outshut rear with C20 hipped additional floor to right.

Interior
Big centre stack with oak-lintel fireplace in N room. C20 fireplace in S room. C20 rear stairs. One window with stone voussoirs in rear internal wall.

Reason for designation
Listed as a very rare local example of the lobby-entry plan, i.e. with main entry to a small lobby, rooms each side, thick centre stack and back-to-back fireplaces.