Coach-House and Stable to W of Llandygwydd Church

Beulah

Llandygwydd

Situated on S side of church approach, at entry to car park.

History
Probably of c1857 by R.J. Withers, contemporary with church. Coach-house with stable beneath for the use of the vicar or parishioners.

Exterior
Rubble stone with grey Cilgerran stone dressings and half-hipped slate roof. Two storeys, as built into bank, the upper floor a two-bay coach house open to N, with timber centre post, and timber eaves lintels, the two openings slightly shouldered by timber inserts in upper angles. Additional coach-house to left, lower roof and half-hipped E gable, plain entry. W end is taller, because of fall in ground, with gable vent loop and lower level stable. This has W window and door with chamfered surrounds and single-slab lintels. Additionally the window is divided into two shouldered lights by timbering. Board shutters and ledged door. Plain stone-voussoir S rear window.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of High Victorian design at the utilitarian level. The shouldering of the openings is similar to the windows on Cardigan Guildhall, by Withers 1858.