Church Cottage

Beulah

Llandygwydd

Situated just N of Llandygwydd Church, on N side of road.

History
Mid C19 cottage associated with Llandygwydd church, probably built c1845-8 as single storey, and raised a storey with new windows c1857-60, as stonework suggests that first floor is added. Restored 1966 by L. Bedall-Smith for the Landmark Trust, the first building rescue undertaken by the Trust, founded by Sir John Smith for the re-use of historic buildings.

Exterior
Rubble stone, coursed in long blocks to ground floor, different colour and irregular above. Slate roof, and stone short left end stack with C20 slate cornice. Two storeys, double-fronted. Two small two-light windows each floor, segmental-pointed Cilgerran stone heads. Casement pairs with small panes, segmental-pointed heads and small quatrefoil incised on centre spandrel between. Ground floor windows have chamfered jambs, upper ones plain. Centre door with slab lintel and Gothic door. Long panels with pointed heads.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C19 cottage with picturesque detail, part of a group of church buildings around Llandygwydd church.