Poplar House

Offa

In open ground adjoining Saint Giles School and close to junction of Madeira Hill and Poplar Road.

History
Detached early C19 house. Originally known as 'Poplar Cottage', and according to Palmer, built between 1817-1824.

Exterior
Brick with rubble rear wall and slate roof. 3 storeys, symmetrical 3-window range entrance front with central doorway. Doorcase with pediment carried on brackets, and overlight to door. Flanking windows have painted stone flat arched heads, apparently sashes but boarded over. Window to left of doorway has been partially blocked and widenened. Similar windows on upper storeys, with 8-pane sashes to attic storey. Dentilled eaves cornice. End wallstacks, truncated. Brick rear wing is a latter addition.