Stable Range at Blaenpant

Beulah

Llandygwydd

Situated approximately 60m N of Blaenpant mansion facing SE.

Mid C18 stable block for Blaenpant with later rear additions.

Exterior
Coursed eroded Cilgerran stone with graded slate roof and truncated stone end stacks. Two-storey, seven-window range with centre gable and renewed eaves brackets. Arched opening in gable. First floor has seven arched openings, six short arch-headed windows and centre broader blank semi-circular recess. Raised stone shelf over ground floor which has three-bay stable each side. Each stable has two C20 8-pane sashes and centre door, cut-stone voussoirs and keystones. Ledged doors with overlights. Centre blank arched recess with raised surround, moulded capitals, raised arch and keystone. SW end gable partly rebuilt in block with two loft windows. Added low single storey range to left. Small window and three doorways with cut-stone voussoirs and stone piers between. Left door is to through passage, the other two to loose boxes. Further left, rubble stone wall with elliptical arched cart entry, flat parapet and C20 single pitch roof behind. Stable rear two-storey outshut. Three windows on first floor, and from NE end ground floor door, two windows, door and window. NE two-storey wing with end chimney and one window each floor on SW. Single-storey stone addition beyond, former pig kitchen.

Interior
First floor has four oak trusses each side, some scarfed, and with two pegged collars per truss. Triple oak purlins and oak rafters. Stone centre wall with blocked doorway to centre and doorway to left. Ground floor SW stable has four massive oak beams, fireplace with stone hood on stone piers and wooden posts for stall dividers.

Included for group value with Blaenpant mansion.