War Memorial

Beulah

Neuadd Cross

Situated at Neuadd Cross crossroads on N side of B4570.

Commemorative

History
1920s War Memorial to men of Llandygwydd killed in First World War, with additional names from Second World War.

Exterior
Yellow limestone, possibly Doulting. Tall Celtic cross on stepped base. Three hexagonal steps, affixed slate plaques with names of 25 men, including Sir Edward Webley-Parry-Pryse Bt of Noyadd Trefawr. Cross has octagonal base with finely lettered front inscription `To the glory of God and in proud and grateful memory of the men from this parish who laid down their lives for their country in the Great War 1914-18 Gwell angau na chiy wilydd'. Rear has `1939-1945' incised. Base is broached to octagonal with curved bosses on four angles. Slim cross above, square base broached to octagonal tapering shaft, the cross with trefoil ends to arms and encircled.

Reason for designation
Included as good example of a village war memorial. There is some similarity to Pembroke Dock war memorial, 1921, by J. Coates Carter.