Barn at Noyadd Trefawr

Beulah

Neuadd Cross

Situated on N side of N (farm) courtyard, N of Noyadd Trefawr.

History
Mid to later C18 barn, built for the Parry family of Noyadd Trefawr. Encloses N side of farm court. Marked on 1841 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate roof, the walls slightly battered in and built into slope at W end. Segmental-arched low doorway with stone voussoirs to right of centre, two loops at mid height to left. Row of paired dove-holes under eaves, with slate shelf, second row below to right. Added lower range to right with corrugated iron roof, tall cambered-arched doorway with stone voussoirs to left of centre, small window each side. Five tiers of dove-holes in E end gable.

Interior
Main barn has graffito dates 1786 and 1798 in doorway. Five bay roof with two collars to each truss. Floor partly slate, bed-rock at upper end. Rear door. Roof of lower barn is said to have been burnt in later C20.

Group value with other outbuildings at Noyadd Trefawr.