Trevallen Stable Block

Stackpole and Castlemartin

Bosherston

Exterior
Attached at S of Trevallen Farmhouse. Late C19 stable block with roof of six bays and a roughly constructed upper floor of eight bays. Coursed local limestone, slate roof. Three loose-boxes and two stables. Three cast-iron windows to E of stable facing the farmyard, incorporating patent ventilators. Twelve panes in top part, segmental stone arch. Two wide doors. At the W side is a solid staircase for access to the granary above, by a central door. Also a hit-and-miss type iron ventilator above the left door in the E side of the granary. The N gable wall of this structure incorporates the S wall of the adjacent old brewhouse or wash-house. [Other farmyard buildings in tandem at S, pre-dating the stable.] Listed for group value with Trevallen Farmhouse.