Liserry Farmhouse

Stackpole and Castlemartin

St Twynnells

At S of the B4319 at junction with Lyserry Lane

Exterior
Large early - C19 double-pile farmhouse of two storeys, with range of three windows to front plus an extra bay very slightly set back at left. The house faces W to a public lane along which its farm buildings are positioned. Local stone, rendered. Slate roof with lead rolls at hips and apex. Tall central brick stack. Upper windows with three- and six-pane sashes, lower windows with six-pane sashes. All windows are C20 replacements. Large porch at front with door at the left side, and a sash window of three and six panes. Hipped Slate roof. Additional lean-to service part of later date at left (N), with casement windows and brick segmental arches over windows and door. High wall of rubble stonework at front enclosing the front garden.

Listed as a superior farmhouse in the scheme of Cawdor estate improvements.