Dovecote at Forge Cottage

Stackpole and Castlemartin

St Twynnells

About 50m S of Forge Cottage

History
Small round dovecote possibly mediaeval. Down to the C18 the village of St Twynnells appears to have existed in this vicinity. (The dovecote may be associated with Valast Hill, which is thought to have been a manor house site.)

Exterior
Sandstone and limestone uncoursed random rubble masonry. Height approx. 3m to base of roof. The roof is neatly corbelled in smaller courses, and the surviving part is of a conical or domed shape. The top courses are missing. The doorway, at N, has been damaged by recent use of the building as a calf shelter, but has been repaired and a timber frame inserted. The appearance of the damaged area suggests the opening formerly had a low segmental arch.

Interior
Diameter about 2.7m internally. There is no evidence of a potence. More than 200 pigeon-holes in ten rows with up to 25 holes per row. No shelves. Rough stone paving, probably recent.

Listed as a small dovecote, possibly mediaeval.