Smithy at Forge Cottage

Stackpole and Castlemartin

St Twynnells

Exterior
Adjacent to Forge cottage, at N. Smithy believed to have been set up by Dick Williams (1854-1930) in c.1875, and used for the Stackpole Estate. Several of his sons followed in the same trade and may have been apprenticed to their father here. One set up a smithy at Cheriton. Description: Large single-room smithy built at N of Forge Cottage. Two blacksmith's hearths sharing a W gable chimney. Partially rough-cast rendered externally together with the house, but plain rubble masonry at far side and rear. Four-bay slate covered roof with ridge-vents. Short brick chimney. Trusses with tiebeams and collar beams. Small windows at N and E only, with workbenches at sills. Cobbled floor. Large entrance doorway, originally open, at SE corner facing the house. The hearth at the N of the two appears to be the earlier. It is complete with bellows and tuyere, but the supporting frame for the bellows is missing. The hearth at the S is set at an angle and has an extraordinary brick arched flue into the chimney. Elm-block set in the floor for a (missing) anvil, at left. Bellows with tuyere at rear, the supporting frame broken. Broken stone bosh at right. Both hearths are still full of breeze. Bars and racks for tools on the walls. A circular cast-iron plate with a central hole, for supporting wheels for banding, lies in the garden in front of the house. Listed as a good example of a village smithy with two nearly complete hearths. References: Local information (Mr and Mrs Nicholas) Rev. J H Richards, St Twvnnells Parish Registers Index (1992)