The Bowling Green Public House

Offa

At the top of Pen y Bryn, at its junction with Colemere Street.

History
Public house: an inn is known to have existed on the site by 1833 but was remodelled or rebuilt between 1872 and 1898 when Colemere Street was laid out.

Exterior
Stucco brick with hipped slate roof. 2 storeys, 5 window range to Pen y Bryn, asymmetrically planned with pedimented gable over 3 bays to right of centre. Late C19 public house front to ground floor, articulated by moulded panelled Corinthian pilasters above a panelled apron and supporting a continuous fascia with raised lettering. Shallow segmentally arched doorways against left hand gable (now a window) and to left of advanced pedimented section, with 6-panelled door and overlight, and round arched windows in pairs, all with smoked glass. This frontage continues across canted angle and single window return to Colemere Street. Main entrance across angle, paired panelled doors with overlight. Recessed moulded panel over the doorway with the name in raised lettering. 12-pane sash windows to upper storey, in moulded architraves to Pen y Bryn elevation. Side doorway to Colemere Street now blocked but with lettered panel over recording 'Bottle and Jug Entrance'. Stressed quions to corners and to pediment, which has blind lunette at its apex. Axial stacks to either side of advanced pedimented range. .

Reason for designation
A fine example of late C19 public house architecture, retaining much of its original external detail.