Ice House

Stackpole and Castlemartin

Stackpole Court

At S side of a footpath through Lodge Park, about 200 m N of the Mencap Gardens.

Exterior
North-facing ice house, of which only the front is visible, constructed of grotesquely weathered limestone blocks in grotto style. Probably constructed c.1800 to be an amusing item in the woodland walk around the gardens as well as serving a practical purpose. Arched entrance into a below-ground passage. Low limestone block wall, evidently added across the entrance after its disuse. Rear of passage evidently leads to the ice chamber, but all is walled up. The dome of the ice chamber at the rear appears to be intact, but the whole is extremely heavily overgrown (as intended).

Reason for designation
Listed as an ice house, apparently complete, in grotto style. Listed also for group value with the other survivals of the Stackpole Court buildings.