One-Arch Bridge

Stackpole and Castlemartin

Stackpole Court

S of the lane linking Sampson Cross to Stackpole village.

History
Bridge across a deep valley carrying the main approach road to Stackpole Court from the direction of Pembroke. Limestone masonry. Probably dates from c.l735, but may be on the site of, or even incorporate parts of, an earlier bridge. With the formation of the ponds a weir was built beneath the central arch. Another wier was built downstream to improve the lake vista from the bridge.

Exterior
In elevation, the bridge consists of five units separated by roughly-formed stepped pilasters. The outer units are built off land-arches, but the second and fourth units are apparently solid from foundation up. The central unit is the stream arch: a single limestone arch of approx. 12.5 m span and of deep segmental form. The parapets have been rebuilt. In plan, the central unit has parallel parapets about 6 m apart, the other units carry the parapets out as widely splayed wings.

Reason for designation
Listed as an C18 bridge and for its landscape value. Listed also for group value with the other survivals of the Stackpole Court buildings.