Pen-y-Dared

Betws Yn Rhos
Abergele
Pen-y-Dared
Location
Located at the northern boundary of the community approximately 1.5km SW of Llysfaen; accessed via a long farm track running N from Dolwen road.

History
Storeyed lateral chimney house with the carved ex-situ date 1618 affixed as a plaque to the doorcase; this is however an original date carving and is probably reliable for dating the house. It is likely to have come from a former screen. The house was given a storeyed porch and Gothic iron-framed windows in the first-half C19, at which point it was also extended to the rear to form an L-plan.

Exterior
Storeyed early C17 lateral chimney house with later storeyed porch and lower wing to the rear, forming an L-plan. Of whitened, rendered rubble with slate roofs and rubble gable parapets to the primary section. Large storeyed porch to main, entrance front, with coped and kneelered gable. Pegged late C19 doorframe with re-set date plaque affixed to lintel with, in raised carving the date 1618; boarded door. Above the entrance is a modern casement window with cambered arch. The porch returns have second-quarter or mid C19 iron-framed Tudor-style windows, of 2 lights with lattice glazing; blocked window to the first floor of the left return. Modern windows flank the porch to L and R. On the ground and first floors of the L gable are similar C19 windows, with deeply-recessed Tudor arches and small-pane iron glazing with intersecting ogee tracery heads; small brick chimney to the R gable. Large lateral chimney to the rear with kneelered and parapetted gable and tall, unrendered stack. One-and-a-half storey rear wing with small 6-pane C19 window under the eaves on the R side and otherwise modern windows in modern openings; rendered end chimney and C20 brick gable parapet. A modern lean-to extension adjoins the gable to the rear and a further modern single-storey lean-to runs along the whole length of the NE side.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Included for its special interest as an early C17 regional lateral chimney farmhouse.