Summer House

Stackpole and Castlemartin

Stackpole Court

Exterior
In the ornamental woodland, or former pleasure grounds, W of the site of Stackpole Court. This building is omitted from the current OS plans. A summer-house in the pleasure grounds of Stackpole Court, built 1799. The building overall measures about 7.2 m wide by 5.4 m deep, and consists of a room with three open archways facing E and a shed or sheds at the rear facing W. Its architectural style is excessively heavy and formal. Front: Finely worked ashlar masonry with rusticated joints above a stylobate of two steps. Round-headed arches with deep voussoirs blended into the coursing of the wall. Projecting plinth. Projecting string course at arch spring level. Projecting cornice linked to projecting keystones. Parapet with three ornamental stone globes each with square girding blocks at mid-height (similar to those on the N Lodge gate-piers). The roof [restored] slopes to the rear but the full-height parapet is maintained around the two sides. Rear: Behind a dividing wall, a small section of the building is given to service use, perhaps the unpacking and serving of picnics or the storage of garden furniture. Rubble masonry, rendered. In contrast to the polite frontage, the rear is of completely unadorned utilitarian character. Listed as a building of interest in social history and gardening history. Listed also for group value with the other survivals of the Stackpole Court buildings. Reference: NT (Stackpole) Information