Garden Cottage

Stackpole and Castlemartin

Stackpole Court

Exterior
Beside the N entrance to the Mencap Gardens, facing N to a small estate road. A large cottage of two storeys, with two-window range to front facing N. Entrance at right with a large porch. Hipped-roof with one central chimney and one end-chimney at the right. The centre-section of the left end wall advances approx. 1 m. Hammer-dressed masonry of local limestone. Large courses at the quoins, elsewhere the masonry is brought-to-courses to agree. Capping course to the chimneys. Slate roof covering with lead rolls at hips and ridge. Cast-iron rainwater gutters and lead downpipes. The rainwater heads are decorated with raffled leaves of lead. The upper windows extend above the eaves line and have dormer roofs. Lower windows are wider than those above and have simple stone label moulds of square section. All the windows now contain standard-section steel casements but have small panes consistent with the architectural style of the house. An early extension at rear left, and later extensions at rear. Lawn at front but no enclosing wall or hedge. Listed as a superior cottage in the scheme of estate improvements and also for group value with the other survivals of the Stackpole Court buildings.