Manor House

Stackpole and Castlemartin

Stackpole Court

Exterior
Originally a manager's house for the Stackpole Estate. The main part was taken over by the National Trust for high-quality holiday accommodation, and later (since 1979) has been occupied by the Stackpole Trust as wardens' accommodation. A two-storey late georgian house facing N. Range of three windows to the front. Partially double-pile plan with kitchen at the rear left. A long rear servants' wing at the right was added later Exterior: Rough-cast render with a plain rendered plinth and a plain strip at quoins and eaves. Low-pitch slate roof with lead rolls at hips and apex. Windows with hornless sashes in recessed frames, three- and six-pane sashes above and six-pane sashes below. The side and rear windows are sashes of a variety of types, those of the rear servants' wing being mostly two-pane sashes of late C 19 type. The main door at centre has highly ornamented Corinthian columns and entablature in timber and plaster. At the top of the cornice is an odd additional member, the wrong way up, perhaps made out of the remains of a former raking pediment. Swelling frieze with bay leaves. Fretwork decoration at soffit of architrave. Columns with staved flutes. Large slate steps with incised patterning. Interior: Dark grey stone fireplace in left room. Staircase with swept mahogany handrail and turned balusters and newels. Listed as a good manager's house of c.1800. Listed also for group value with the other survivals of the Stackpole Court buildings.