Eight-Arch Bridge

Stackpole and Castlemartin

Stackpole Deer Park

Exterior
E of Stackpole Home Farm. Bridge built in 1797 to connect Stackpole Court and the Home Farm with the New Deer Park and Stackpole Quay. Built over a wier between ponds. Eight segmental arches of limestone masonry, with those at the centre slightly larger. The facing rings of the arches are in ashlar, otherwise arches are common stonework. Remedial iron ties inserted in places across from face to face. One arch has slight projecting keystones on each face, otherwise there are no decorative details. Carriageway only 3.3 m wide between rebuilt low parapets. The parapets end in slight wing walls. Listed II* as a major eyecatching feature of the Stackpole Park. Listed also for group value with the other survivals of the Stackpole Court buildings. Reference: NT (Stackpole) Information