Manorbier Mill

Manorbier

Manorbier Castle

100 m W of Manorbier Castle, in a side lane off the road leading to the beach.

History
A small corn mill, now roofless but with its masonry restored. It stands against an earth dam which formerly impounded the stream coming from the N side of the Castle. The dam is now breached and the stream diverted away from the mill. The building contains no dateable features, but a mill is mentioned in 1669. On the 1864 OS map it is marked as a grist mill.

Exterior
The mill is about 10.5m long by 4.5m wide internally, with external walls of local limestone rubble about 1.1m thick. Its ends are gabled. There is a later lean-to store room to the S. At the W end is the wheel pit, 2.4m by 4.5m, the wheel in which is thought to have been overshot. It was fed by a launder through the N wall. There is a large opening for tail water o the opposite side below. The milling floor is 7.5m by 4.5m and probably contained 2 stones, but fragments of only one are reported. The building is preserved as a ruin.

Listed as a probable manorial mill and for group value with Manorbier Castle.