Corn Mill and Millpond

Manorbier

Norchard Farm

50 m E of Norchard farmhouse.

History
There is reference to a Norchard water corn grist mill in 1699. The mill is shown on the Norchard Farm plan 1772.

Exterior
A small corn mill of 2 storeys, fed by a millpond immediately E of the farmhouse. The mill is built into the S face of the dam. The upper floor is reached from the dam and there are no internal stairs. The millwork survives but in a ruinous and collapsed condition. The axle of the water wheel is in situ but the remainder of the wheel is missing. Probably breast-shot. The sluice is intact. Tailwater passes through a culvert and emerges S of the adjacent farm path. There is a wing to the S which may be later than the main part of the mill. Description: Random rubble local stone, slate rooves. The main part of the mill is aligned E/W and is approximately 4.5 m by 7.2 m internally. Millwork and water wheel at the E. There are 2 stones. Lower-level single storey wing at S also in rubble masonry and with slate roof, all below main eaves. The wing is approximately 4.8 m by 7.2 m internally. The culvert at the SE runs slightly under the corner of the wing of the building, which is evidence that the wing is not original.

Reason for designation
Listed for historic interest as a small corn mill with surviving machinery and for group value with Norchard Farm.